Publishers of the Journal of Heredity
Join the AGA

In the past, many studies dealt only with phenotypes/traits, but today the connection to genotype is becoming feasible for more and more organisms.  Our speakers are a blend of established and new investigators, working on a variety of organisms, and who are taking diverse approaches to the question.

PROGRAM & ABSTRACTS - Download HERE

Thursday, July 14

Check-in        

18:00-19:00      Dinner ______ Crocker

19:00-22:00      Welcome Reception/bar ______ Scripps

 

Friday, July 15

 07:30-09:00     Breakfast ______ Crocker     

 09:00-09:30     Welcome; S J O'Brien Award; Introductions ______ Fred Farr Forum   

 

The AGA Key Distinguished Lecture _____Fred Farr Forum              

9:30-10:30     Victoria Sork (Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology and
                        Professor in the Institute of the Environment and Sustainability, UCLA): Towards an understanding of the evolution of local adaptation in  plants:  old practices and new tools

10:30-11:00    Coffee Break                                                             

 

Adaptation to climate _____ Fred Farr Forum  

11:00-11:30    Sally Aitken (University of British Columbia): Convergent local adaptation to climate in distantly related conifers 

11:30-12:00    Jill Anderson (University of Georgia):  Local adaptation in a rapidly changing climate: Insights from field studies of the subalpine mustard, Boechera stricta

12:00-13:00    Lunch _____ Crocker                                                                       

 

Adaptation to climate continued _____ Fred Farr Forum                 

13:00-13:30    Suzanne Edmands (University of Southern California): Differential stress tolerance among populations of the intertidal copepod Tigriopus californicus 

13:30-14:00    Steve Keller (University of Vermont): No place like home? Gene-environment associations in Populus under a changing climate

 

Theory and technique _____ Fred Farr Forum

14:00-14:30    Curtis Lively (Indiana University): Coevolution, covariance, and local adaptation in host-parasite interactions                     

14:30-15:00    John Kelly (University of Kansas): Synthesizing direct and indirect data to obtain a genomic picture of local adaptation

15:00-15:30    Peter Tiffin (University of Minnesota): Population genomics of local adaptation – what we can learn and what we can expect to miss

15:30-16:00       Coffee Break

 

Experimental studies _____ Fred Farr Forum

16:00-16:30    Emily Dittmar (Michigan State University): Local adaptation and fitness trade-offs in a California wildflower

16:30-17:00    Douglas Schemske (Michigan State University): Ecological genetics of adaptation in Arabidopsis thaliana

 

Winners of the student abstract awards_____ Fred Farr Forum

17:00-17:10    Brittany Verrico (University of Vermont): Microgeographic analysis of local adaptation and gene flow across an elevational
    gradient in northeastern red spruce forests

17:10-17:20    Sophie Archambeault (University of Washington): The architecture of adaptation: a master mutation or a mass of mutations?

 

17:20-18:00    Free time

18:00-19:00    Dinner ______ Crocker                                                                   

19:30-21:30    Poster Session _____ Oak Shelter                                                        

 

Saturday, July 16

07:30-09:00     Breakfast ______ Crocker   

                                                                

Genetically focused studies _____ Fred Farr Forum

09:00-09:30    Rena Schweizer (University of California): Evidence for environmentally driven functional variation in gray wolves                             

09:30-10:00    David Field (Institute of Science and Technology, Austria): Selection on flower colour in snapdragon hybrid zones

10:00-10:30    Lila Fishman (University of Montana): Genetics of adaptation in monkeyflowers   

10:30-11:00    Coffee Break       

11:00-11:30    Robert Reed (Cornell University): Genetic basis of butterfly wing pattern evolution     

11:30-12:00     Zach Cheviron (Assistant Professor), University of Montana: Evolutionary and functional genomics of high-altitude adaptation in deer mice

12:00-13:00    Lunch _____ Crocker   

                                                          

Trait-based studies_____ Fred Farr Forum

13:30-14:00    Kerry Shaw (Cornell University): Genetics of adaptation in the mate recognition environment

14:00-14:30    Jannice Friedman (Syracuse University): The evolution of reproductive strategies in annual and perennial plants

14:30-15:00    Brian Langerhans (North Carolina State University): Multidimensional adaptation: multifarious parallel evolution and the complex road to speciation

15:00-15:30    Coffee Break                                                             

 

Winners of the student abstract awards _____ Fred Farr Forum

15:30-15:40    Zac Cabin (University of California, Santa Barbara): Herbivory drives selection for a floral homeotic mutant in Aquilegia coerulea

15:40-15:50    Jennifer Madrid Thorson (Washington State University): Habitat-specific shell morphology and epigenetic variation in an asexual invader

15:50-16:00    Noah H. Rose (Stanford University): Polygenic regulatory adaptation in the ocean

16:00-16:10    Katherine Toll (Duke University): Genetic basis and adaptive significance of leaf shape divergence in Mimulus

 

16:10-17:00    Poster Session _____ Oak Shelter   

 

17:00-18:00    Free time                                                      

18:00-19:00    Dinner _____ Crocker                                                                     

19:00-22:00    Reception/Bar   

                                                       

Sunday, July 17

7:30-9:00       Breakfast

9:00-12:00    Beach hike

12:00-1:00    Lunch                                                                        

Departures

 

 

POSTERS are invited from all attendees.  Poster abstract format is available here

 

Registration:   $300 per individual, $200 per student

About the Symposium

Speakers

Key Lecture

AGA 2016 symposium

AGA 2015 symposium

AGA 2014 symposium


Registration Open Soon!

The cost of the symposium:

You can pay using: Mastercard, Visa, American Express, JCB, Discover, and Diners Club. Or check the box below the credit card fields to pay by invoice.

Abstract Submissions

Poster Presenters

The poster size should be 42 inches by 42 inches (1.07 m by 1.07 meters) MAX.

You must register for the symposium before you submit your abstract.

Abstract Submissions

AGA Member Benefits

Besides your subscription to the Journal of Heredity, the Association hosts a yearly symposium, and provides special awards towards programs and education.
Learn about all the benefits.

Student Membership only $26!

Join the AGA